English (Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
lid prop [correct]; top stick [correct]; propstick [correct]
CONT: A holdover from harpsichord design, the lid prop, or propstick, supports the lid of the piano, directing the sound toward the audience.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
béquille [correct, feminine noun]