English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
stage brace
OBS: a length of wood (or iron), ... which is used to support a standing flat.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
béquille [feminine noun]
OBS: bois ferré qui s'accroche obliquement à un châssis et qui permet d'en assurer la stabilité.