English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
steady strut [correct]
CONT: The starboard inner engine steady strut had become detached at its forward end when the attachment bracket rivets had sheared due to impact forces. This detachment allowed the engine to rotate on its mounting trunnions through the mainplane skin and in a nose-down direction.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
contrefiche de stabilisation [correct, feminine noun]; béquille [correct, feminine noun]; contre-fiche de stabilisation [feminine noun]
OBS: contrefiche : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).