English (Urban Sites)
acropolis [correct]
DEF: Nowadays, a group of buildings or structures built on an elevation or elevated part of a city and serving as a civic symbol.
CONT: This huge project, a true modern-day acropolis for the arts; is perched upon a truncated (for the project) hill above the SanDiego Freeway in Westwood.
French (Sites (Urbanisme))
acropole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À l'époque contemporaine, secteur urbain élevé, chargé de valeurs mémoriales ou esthétiques.