English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
peak-to-growth ratio [correct]; PGR [correct]
DEF: revenues from [a company's] businesses in industries that have not structurally peaked, expressed as a percentage of revenues from its businesses that are on the downward slope....
CONT: The most important new tool to determine whether a company has a real future is what [economist Nuala Beck calls] the Peak-to-Growth Ratio (PGR). This shows what portion of a company's sales are going to the vibrant new economy, compared with what it markets to the tired old one.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
rapport de crête-à-croissance [masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion de ventes de sociétés qui est dirigé vers de nouvelles sociétés et industries d'économie.