English (Labour and Employment; Sociology of Work)
glass ceiling [correct]
DEF: The invisible, artificial barrier that prevents qualified individuals from advancing within their organization and reaching full potential.
OBS: The term originally described the point beyond which women managers and executives, particularly white women, were not promoted.
French (Travail et emploi; Sociologie du travail)
plafond de verre [correct, masculine noun]; plafonnement voilé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le Bureau international du travail, «le plafond de verre constitue les barrières invisibles artificielles, créées par des préjugés comportementaux et organisationnels, qui empêchent les femmes d'accéder aux plus hautes responsabilités» [...] Cette expression a été étendue à d'autres catégories victimes de discrimination.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Sociología del trabajo)
techo de vidrio [masculine noun]