English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
waif [correct]; waifwood [correct]
DEF: Timber stranded along a floating waterway or by the sea, and bearing no identifiable property marks.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
bois égaré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bille ou bois repoussé sur les rivages ou perdu en mer pendant le flottage, qui ne porte pas de marque d'identification.