English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
waif [correct]
DEF: (G)oods found but claimed by nobody; that of which everyone waives the claim. Goods stolen and waived or thrown away by the thief in his flight ("bona waviata"), for fear of being apprehended, are given to the sovereign by the law, as a punishment upon the owner for not himself pursuing the felon and taking the goods away from him. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1875)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
gaif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: gaif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).