English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
Words twice [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning: (a) when used as a request: "Communication is difficult. Please, send every word, or group of words, twice." (b) when used as information: "Since communication is difficult, every word, or group of words, in this message will be sent twice."
OBS: Words twice: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Chaque mot deux fois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant : a) à titre de demande : «La communication est difficile. Veuillez formuler chaque mot ou groupe de mots deux fois». b) à titre de renseignement : «La communication étant difficile, chaque mot ou groupe de mots, dans ce message, sera formulé deux fois».
OBS: Chaque mot deux fois : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
Dos veces cada palabra [correct]