English (Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive resonance [correct]
OBS: In an ART network, information in the form of processing-element outputs reverberates back and forth between layers. If the proper patterns develop, a stable oscillation ensues, which is the neural-network equivalent or resonance. During this resonance period, learning, or adaptation, can occur.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
résonance adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres études de modélisation neuronale antérieure à 1980 ont porté sur l'apprentissage compétitif et la résonance adaptative en relation avec l'apprentissage.