English (Artificial Intelligence; Computers and Calculators)
adaptive resonance [correct]
DEF: In an ART network, information in the form of processing-elements outputs reverberated back and forth between layers. If the proper patterns develop, a stable oscillation ensues, which is the neural-network equivalent or resonance. During this resonance period, learning or adaptation can occur.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
résonance adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Information sous forme de sortie d'éléments de traitement qui sont réverbérés entre les couches.
OBS: Vocabulaire Rint-Nouvelles Technologies de l'information, 1994.