English (Immunology)
agglutinogen A [correct]
CONT: The ABO blood group is based on the presence (or absence) of two major proteins in red blood cell membranes - agglutinogen A and agglutinogen B. A person can have A, B, A and B, or neither A nor B in his or her blood cell membrane. These blood types are referred to as A, B, AB, and O. If a person has type A blood, his or her blood will contain antibodies against agglutinogen B. These antibodies are called agglutinins. Conversely, a type B person wil have agglutinins against agglutinogen A.
French (Immunologie)
agglutinogène A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système ABO comprenant quatre groupes sanguins : A (présence de l'agglutinogène A), B (présence de l'agglutinogène B), AB (présence des deux agglutinogènes A et B) et O (absence d'agglutinogène). Les agglutinines anti-A ou anti-B sont présentes dans le plasma, mais jamais en même temps que les agglutinogènes correspondants, de sorte qu'une agglutinine anti-A n'existe pas chez un sujet du groupe A, une agglutinine anti-B n'existe pas chez un sujet du groupe B et les deux agglutinines A et B sont absentes chez un sujet du groupe AB.
Spanish (Inmunología)
aglutinógeno A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aglutinógenos A y B: aglutinógenos de los glóbulos rojos humanos con los que reaccionarían las correspondientes isoaglutininas a y b, para definir los cuatro grupos sanguíneos que son transmisibles por herencia.