English (Immunology)
agglutinogen [correct]
DEF: An antigen located on the surface plasma membrane of red blood cells (erythrocytes) which determines the blood group of the individual.
CONT: The antigens on the surfaces of RBC's [red blood cells] are called agglutinogens (there are at least 50 different kinds) of which 3 are of particular importance: agglutinogen A (antigen A), agglutinogen B (antigen B) and agglutinogen D (Rh) (antigen D).
French (Immunologie)
agglutinogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigène de surface de certains germes microbiens et des globules sanguins capable de provoquer l'apparition des anticorps correspondants (agglutinines) suivie de leur agglutination.
OBS: Les agglutinogènes des hématies permettent la distinction des groupes sanguins.
Spanish (Inmunología)
aglutinógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antígeno insoluble capaz de reaccionar con aglutininas.