English (General Mechanics (Physics); Geology; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
anisotropy [correct]; anisotropism [correct]
DEF: In mechanics ... refers particularly to the situation of a material having different moduli of deformation in different directions.
OBS: [This] condition of having different properties in different directions, [applies for example to] geologic strata that transmit sound waves with different velocities in the vertical and horizontal directions.
OBS: [Anisotropy] is often used to mean having definite orientation of mechanical properties and fabric ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Géologie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
anisotropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En mécanique [...] réfère particulièrement à l'état d'un matériau ayant différents modules de déformation dans différentes directions.
CONT: L'anisotropie se manifeste par la modification des propriétés suivant les directions.
OBS: Le terme [anisotropie] est souvent utilisé pour signifier avoir une orientation définie des propriétés mécaniques et dans la texture [...]
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Geología; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
anisotropía [correct, feminine noun]