English (Physics)
anisotropy [correct]; aeolotropy; eolotropy
DEF: The characteristic of a substance for which a physical property, such as index of refraction, varies in value with the direction in or along which the measurement is made.
CONT: There is a distinct directional anisotropy in microwave backscatter from the surface of the East Antarctic ice sheet as measured by the C-band wind scatterometer carried by the ERS-1 satellite. The anisotropy is characterised by an amplitude and an orientation which correspond to the amplitude of variation in backscatter coefficient with azimuth and the orientation or look direction for minimum backscatter respectively. The anisotropy is apparent in the differences between the backscatter measurements in the three look directions of the antennas of the instrument.
French (Physique)
anisotropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'un objet qui manifeste, suivant la direction considérée, diverses valeurs pour une même propriété.
CONT: Les propriétés optiques d'un couvert végétal dépendent à la fois de la nature des plantes qui le composent, de leur arrangement spatial ainsi que du sol sous-jacent. La lumière réfléchie par la végétation varie en fonction de la longueur d'onde du rayonnement mais aussi en fonction de la position relative de la source de rayonnement (le soleil) et du capteur du fait de l'anisotropie des surfaces observées.
PHR: anisotropie brutale, discontinue, faible, forte, invariante d'échelle, molle, optique, structurale.
PHR: anisotropie d'effet capillaire, du cristal.
PHR: générateur d'anisotropie.
Spanish (Física)
anisotropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación de una o varias propiedades [...] según la dirección en que se haga la medición.