English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
anisotropy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] measure of how homogeneous a target is relative to the radar look direction.
CONT: The anisotropy is especially critical for the fixed viewing angles ... These anisotropic effects also influence estimation of surface skin temperature from operational meteorological satellites.
OBS: anisotropy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
anisotropie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caractère d'un milieu dont les propriétés physiques varient selon des lois différentes compte tenu de la direction considérée.
OBS: anisotropie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Anisotropie des surfaces observées.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
anisotropía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de un medio, generalmente cristalino, en el que alguna propiedad física depende de la dirección de un agente.