English (Electrical Engineering)
auxiliary electrode
DEF: Metallic electrodes pushed or driven into the earth to provide electrical contact for the purpose of performing measurements on grounding electrodes of ground grid systems.
OBS: The term appears in the plural form in source GRAEL, 1977.
French (Électrotechnique)
électrode auxiliaire [feminine noun]