English (Electrochemistry)
auxiliary electrode [correct]
DEF: ... electrode ... which serves merely to carry the current flowing through the cell, and at the surface of which no processes of interest occur.
OBS: Three-electrode cells comprise an indicator (or test) electrode or a working electrode, at the surface of which processes that are of interest may occur, a reference electrode, and a third electrode, the auxiliary or counter electrode ...
OBS: If processes of interest occur at both the anode and the cathode of a cell (as in differential amperometry or controlled-current potentiometric titration with two indicator electrodes), the cell should be said to comprise two indicator (or test) or working electrodes.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] électrode [...] qui sert seulement à transporter le courant qui traverse la cellule et à la surface de laquelle il ne se produit aucun processus intéressant.
OBS: Les cellules à trois électrodes comportent une électrode indicatrice ou électrode de travail, à la surface de laquelle se produisent les phénomènes à étudier, une électrode de référence et une troisième électrode, l'électrode auxiliaire [...]
OBS: Si les phénomènes à étudier se produisent à l'anode ainsi qu'à la cathode d'une cellule [par exemple, en ampérométrie différentielle ou dans les titrages potentiométriques à courant contrôlé et avec deux électrodes indicatrices], on dit que la cellule comporte deux électrodes indicatrices ou électrodes de travail.