English (Metallurgy - General)
auxiliary electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A supplementary anode or cathode used during electrolysis to achieve a homogeneous current distribution
OBS: See also record "thief".
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
électrode auxiliaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anode ou cathode supplémentaire utilisée pendant l'électrolyse pour réaliser une distribution homogène des lignes de courant.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche «écran voleur de courant».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.