English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Joints and Connections (Construction))
calking compound [correct, United States]
CONT: Mastic sealers or calking compounds are employed to seal the points of contact between similar and dissimilar building materials that cannot otherwise be made completely tight.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
mastic pâteux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: produit dont la consistance, à froid, est suffisamment molle pour en permettre l'utilisation en calfeutrement étanche des joints.