English (Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
colorimetry [correct]
DEF: The science and practice of determining and specifying colors.
DEF: Measurement of colours, made possible by the properties of the eye and based on a set of conventions.
French (Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
colorimétrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Définition, comparaison et, d'une manière générale, étude des couleurs qui reposent sur les propriétés de l'œil, et dont les bases sont conventionnelles. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: colorimétrie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.