English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
data link [correct, standardized, officially approved]; communication link [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The assembly of those parts of two data terminal equipments controlled by a link protocol, and the interconnecting data circuit, that enable data transfer.
OBS: data link: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
OBS: data link: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: communication link: term officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ligne de communication [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; liaison informatique [correct, feminine noun]; liaison de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; liaison de communications [correct, feminine noun]; liaison d'intercommunication [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué des éléments de deux équipements terminaux de données régis par un protocole de liaison, et du circuit de données qui les réunit, permettant un transfert de données.
OBS: liaison de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
OBS: liaison de données : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: ligne de communication : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
enlace de datos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; comunicación de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por la red de interconexión y distintas instalaciones terminales, que funciona según un modo específico y permite el intercambio de información entre instalaciones terminales.
OBS: enlace de datos : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).