English (Epidermis and Dermis)
deep second-degree burn [correct]
CONT: ... in recent years, many different depths have been observed within the second-degree burn classification - the partial-thickness burns. E.R. Crews subdivides the second-degree classification into "superficial second-degree burns" and "deep second-degree burns." ... without infection, superficial second-degree burns will heal in approximately two weeks. Deeper second-degree burns are not usually healed within three weeks; but within 21 to 30 days the crust is separated and one may observe deep layers of skin (corium) with a pigskin appearance, in contrast to raw or granulation tissue that is observed at this time in third-degree or full-thickness burns.
French (Épiderme et derme)
brûlure du deuxième degré profond [correct, feminine noun]; brûlure du second degré profond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la profondeur, on distingue divers degrés de brûlures. [...] Dans les brûlures du deuxième degré, la douleur est très vive, le derme mis à nu, parsemé de phlyctènes [...]; la régénérescence spontanée est la règle, sauf si la couche basale du derme est atteinte (2e degré profond).
CONT: «brûlure du second degré» : bulles circonscrites ou surélèvements phlycténulaires étendus sur une surface rouge et œdémateuse; «brûlure du second degré profond» : même aspect, mais tout l'épiderme est atteint, y compris la couche muqueuse de Malpighi.