English (Aeroindustry; Helicopters (Military))
elastomeric bearing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Although virtually all helicopters including old workhorses like the Sea King - have been or are being retrofitted with composite blades, the upgrade of rotors with elastomer bearing types is more problematic.
OBS: elastomer bearing: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
palier élastomérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La pose en rattrapage de paliers élastomériques, plus complexe, fait généralement partie d'une modernisation d'ensemble comme par exemple le programme Ahip de transformation en quadripale du bipale OH-58A (Bell 206).
OBS: palier élastomérique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Palier élastomérique de rotor de queue.