English (Plant Biology; Genetics; Plant Breeding)
emasculated flower [correct]
CONT: The actual method used in initial crossing of wheat varieties is conditioned by the fact that wheat is bi-sexual and normally self-pollinating. Before the wheat plant has shed its pollen, the anthers are removed with forceps from the flowers of the plant that is to become the female parent, and a cover is slipped over the emasculated wheat head to exclude foreign pollen. Two or three days later, the cover is taken off and ripe anthers are removed from another wheat plant, selected as the male parent, broken over the stigma of each emasculated flower, and the cover replaced. The fertilized egg cells now develop into grains which usually mature a little more than a month later.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
fleur émasculée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode utilisée pour le premier croisement des variétés tient compte du fait que le blé est une plante hermaphrodite et normalement autofécondée. Avant que les anthères laissent tomber leur pollen, on les arrache de la fleur avec des brucelles et on glisse sur l'épi émasculé un sac pour éviter toute fécondation indésirable et indésirée. Deux ou trois jours plus tard, le sac est ôté; au-dessus de chaque fleur émasculée, on secoue des anthères mûres arrachées de la plante utilisée comme souche mâle, puis on remet le sac en place. Les ovules fécondées vont se transformer en grains qui parviennent d'ordinaire à leur pleine maturité environ un mois plus tard.