English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
extended-interaction klystron [correct, officially approved]; extended interaction klystron [correct]; EIK [correct]; EIK
CONT: Review 2: Extended Interaction Klystron (EIK). The EIK is an optimum blend between the klystron and coupled-cavity TWT [traveling wave tube] technologies achieving high peak power, efficiency, bandwidth and reliability at millimeter and submillimeter frequencies.
OBS: extended-interaction klystron: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
klystron à interaction étendue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; klystron à interaction élargie [correct, masculine noun]; KIE [correct, masculine noun]; KIE
CONT: Le klystron à interaction élargie (KIE) est une technologie qui conserve la robustesse et la puissance du klystron conventionnel mais permet un raffinement sur les klystrons à deux cavités résonnantes et les tubes à onde progressive à cavités couplées. Le KIE permet de moduler en vitesse un faisceau linéaire d’électrons à haute puissance, comme le klystron, tout en ayant une bande passante plus grande que celle d’un tube à onde progressive.
OBS: klystron à interaction étendue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
klistrón de interacción extendida [masculine noun]
OBS: klistrón: adaptación gráfica propuesta para la voz inglesa "klystron". El plural es klistrones.