English (Baseball and Softball)
fielding [correct, noun]
DEF: The dual-action play of catching a fly ball or of picking up a ground ball (or a batted ball in cricket) and throwing it to a teammate in an attempt to put out a runner (or a batsman in cricket).
CONT: The fielding of a ball; fielding a ball.
French (Baseball et softball)
jeu au champ [see observation, masculine noun]; tenue au champ [see observation, feminine noun]; mise au champ [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais «fielding» est difficile à rendre en français; il signifie «l'action de capter la balle et tenter de retirer un coureur sur le même jeu». En soi, on le rend donc par «jeu (des voltigeurs) au champ» ou «tenue (des voltigeurs) au champ» pour signifier l'ensemble de l'action; mais il ne s'agit pas là d'équivalents comme tels. L'expression «mise au champ (de la balle?)» est peu usitée.
OBS: Termes de baseball, de softball et de cricket.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
defensiva [correct, feminine noun]