English (Jewellery)
florentine
DEF: in or following a style of art originated in Florence during the Renaissance and noted for fine drawing, idealized portrayal, and humanist content.
CONT: florentine ring.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
fini florentin [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Petites lignes gravées dans le métal (or, argent, etc.) qui donnent à la bague un fini satiné.
OBS: Terme proposé par un bijoutier à Montréal.