English (Animal Anatomy; Cattle Raising; Horse Husbandry)
forestomach [correct]; cardia [correct, see observation]; Pars cardiaca [Latin]
DEF: The cardiac part of the stomach.
DEF: The cardiac part of the stomach; that part of the stomach surrounding the oesophagogastric junction, distinguished by the presence of cardiac glands.
OBS: Forestomachs: reticulum, rumen and omasum of ruminants.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cardia", the cardiac opening of the rumen.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des bovins; Élevage des chevaux)
secteur gastrique antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; cardia [correct, masculine noun]; Pars cardiaca [Latin]
DEF: Partie de l'estomac.