English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
chirp radar [correct]; chirped radar [correct]
DEF: Radar in which a swept-frequency signal is transmitted, received from a target, and then compressed in time to give a final narrow pulse called the chirp signal. It has high immunity to jamming and an inherent rejection of random noise signals.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar chirp [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar émettant un signal rectangulaire modulé linéairement en fréquence et qui, historiquement, a été le premier radar à compression d'impulsion.