English (Education Theory and Methods)
global method [correct]; whole language method [correct]; whole language approach [correct]; whole word method [correct]; analytical approach [correct]; whole-word method [correct]; whole-language method [correct]; whole-language approach [correct]
DEF: A method of teaching reading in which the words are first presented as wholes and later analyzed into parts, rather than presented as parts and then synthesized into wholes.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
méthode globale [correct, feminine noun]; méthode analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode [d'enseignement] de type inductif par laquelle on invite les élèves à reconnaître des mots et des phrases avant de les amener à les comparer entre eux, à découvrir les correspondances et les constantes entre les éléments, les syllabes et les lettres.