English (Art History and Theory; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
halo [correct]; aureole [correct]; nimbus [correct]
DEF: ... luminous circle like a crown with which the ancients invested their deities and which Christians accord to the holy.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
auréole [correct, feminine noun]; nimbe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle doré ou coloré dont les peintres entourent la tête de Jésus Christ, de la Vierge et des Saints.