English (Atmospheric Physics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
halo [correct]
DEF: Any one of a large class of atmospheric optical phenomena (luminous meteors) that appear as colored or whitish rings and arcs about the Sun or Moon when seen through an ice crystal cloud or in a sky filled with falling ice crystals.
CONT: The halos experiencing prismatic coloration are produced by refraction of light by the ice crystals, and those exhibiting only whitish luminosity are produced by reflection from the crystal faces.
OBS: The plural form of "halo" is "halos" or "haloes".
PHR: Lunar, solar halo.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Météore optique dû à l'action sur les cristaux de glace des nuages élevés notamment des cirrostratus, de la lumière du soleil ou de la lune.
CONT: Le plus fréquemment observé est le halo de 22 degrés (angle apparent de ce météore), de forme circulaire autour du soleil. Le cercle irisé qui entoure la lune porte le nom d'aréole.
PHR: Halo lunaire, solaire.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
halo [masculine noun]
DEF: Círculo luminoso visible en torno del Sol o de la Luna cuando la atmósfera está cargada de cristales de hielo en suspensión.
PHR: Halo lunar, solar.