English (Silk (Textiles))
halo [correct]
DEF: An area of light colour surrounding a localized thick portion of the fabric after dyeing.
OBS: This defect is often caused by migration of dye during drying or by less dye reaching the area around the thickening (e.g. knot, slub, gout) during pad dyeing.
French (Soieries)
halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auréole plus claire apparaissant après teinture et localisée autour d'une grosseur.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par la migration du colorant au séchage ou par une moindre pénétration autour d'une épaisseur (par exemple nœud, flamme, bouton) pendant le foulardage.