English (Photography)
light fringe
OBS: lighting projected on to the subject from behind to produce a -- or -- so that the subject stands out distinctly from a darker background.
French (Photographie)
halo de réflexion
OBS: [auréole qui se produit autour des lignes d'un cliché négatif ] frappe alors les parties sombres voisines des parties très lumineuses (...) le -- est dû à la réflexion des rayons lumineux