English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
halation [correct]; halo [correct]
DEF: In cathode-ray tubes, the presence of one or more illuminated annular areas surrounding the spot, caused by reflection, from the front and rear surfaces of the face-plate, of light originating from the spot.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un tube cathodique, présence, autour du spot, d'une ou de plusieurs zones annulaires lumineuses provenant des réflexions de la lumière du spot sur les parois avant et arrière du tube.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
halo [correct, masculine noun]