English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Theatre and Opera)
halo [correct]; halation [correct]
DEF: A light flare or streak around objects in [a] scene.
CONT: ... the "back light" which gives the actors a slight halo or Rembrandt effect.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
halo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'auréole qui entoure parfois l'image d'un sujet sur le film.
CONT: [...] un «back light» ou «contre-jour» en français, pour détacher les acteurs du fond en nimbant leurs cheveux d'un halo.