English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
mule [correct, noun]; hybrid [correct, noun]
DEF: A piece struck, accidentally or deliberately, from two dies not meant to be used with one another.
OBS: A mule can be a hybrid coin, token, or medal.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
hybride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie, jeton ou médaille dont l'avers et le revers ont été frappés, accidentellement ou délibérément, avec des coins appartenant à deux émissions monétaires différentes.