English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Military Logistics)
hybrid [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: In materiel acquisition and engineering design, said of an item or system designed and illustrated using a combination or mixture of both international system (SI) and imperial system units.
OBS: hybrid: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Logistique militaire)
hybride [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: En acquisition du matériel et en conception technique, se dit d’un article ou d’un système conçu et illustré à l’aide d’une combinaison ou d’un mélange d’unités du système international (SI) et du système impérial.
OBS: hybride : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.