English (Performing Arts (General))
cross-genre [correct]; hybrid
CONT: Cross-genre (Also known as Hybrid) is a term that refers to fiction or media, such as movies, books, music, or video games, that blend themes from two or more genres, such as fantasy and science fiction.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
genre croisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Au XXè siècle, il revient à tous ces genres croisés, passant d'un symbolisme délavé, Le Voyage de Vainamoven, (1909,Atheneum, Helsinki) à un aménagement plongeant et centrifuge de la réalité, Le Rapt du Sampo, (1905, ibid).