English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hybrid car [correct, standardized]; hybrid electric car [correct]; hybrid [correct]
DEF: A [car] that employs a combustion engine system together with an electric propulsion system.
OBS: hybrid car: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voiture hybride [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; automobile hybride [correct, feminine noun]; voiture à motorisation hybride [correct, feminine noun]; automobile à motorisation hybride [correct, feminine noun]; hybride [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les voitures hybrides font appel à deux moteurs : l'un thermique [...] l'autre électrique.
OBS: voiture hybride : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
automóvil híbrido [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; automóvil híbrido eléctrico [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; auto híbrido [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; auto híbrido eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; carro híbrido [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; carro híbrido eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Latin America]; coche híbrido [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; coche híbrido eléctrico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: Los automóviles híbridos utilizan un motor eléctrico y uno de combustión interna. En función del tipo de uso para el que están diseñados, los coches híbridos pueden ser en serie o en paralelo.
OBS: automóvil híbrido; automóvil híbrido eléctrico: A pesar de que estos términos se utilizan generalmente como sinónimos de “vehículo híbrido” y “vehículo híbrido eléctrico”, se desaconseja ese uso ya que "vehículo" es un concepto genérico que comprende al de "automóvil".