English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
indicated course sector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A sector in any horizontal plane containing the indicated course line in which the receiver indicator deflection remains within full-scale values.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: indicated course sector: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
secteur d'alignement de piste indiqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur, dans tout plan horizontal, contenant l'alignement de piste indiqué et dans lequel la déviation de l'indicateur du récepteur reste comprise entre les valeurs extrêmes.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: secteur d'alignement de piste indiqué : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
sector de rumbo indicado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sector en cualquier plano horizontal que contenga el eje de rumbo indicado, en que la desviación del indicador del receptor es constante dentro de los límites comprendidos en toda la escala.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: sector de rumbo indicado: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).