English (Curling)
make a good freeze on a rock [correct, Canada]; make a good freeze on a stone [correct]
DEF: To be able to throw a rock that comes to lay to the face of another but without moving it, in a position that increases the difficulty of putting one or both out, or of drawing around them to reach the tee or other rocks inside the house.
OBS: freeze (noun): A rock thrown with the precise draw weight and momentum to come to rest directly up against a stationary rock, in the house or not, but without moving it.
French (Curling)
réussir un bon gel sur une pierre [correct]
DEF: Parvenir à lancer une pierre qui vient mourir devant une autre déjà immobilisée dans ou devant la maison, dans une position qui accroît la difficulté de la ou de les sortir du jeu, ou de les contourner pour atteindre le bouton ou d'autres pierres à l'intérieur de la maison.
OBS: gel (nom) : Pierre lancée avec la pesanteur de placement précise pour qu'elle vienne s'immobiliser sur une autre pierre, dans la maison ou non, sans pour autant la déplacer.