English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
mantelshelf [correct]; mantel [correct]; mantle [correct]; mantelpiece [correct]
DEF: Shelf or beam over a fire opening, usually projecting from the chimney breast.
DEF: That part of a mantelpiece which constitutes a shelf.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
tablette de cheminée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce horizontale de bois, de pierre ou de marbre couronnant le chambranle d'une cheminée.