English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
patented land [correct]
CONT: This was a significant concern, not only because of the many improvements that settlers had made on patented land, but also because the colonial authorities intended to establish the capital of Upper Canada at Toronto.
OBS: Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation Inquiry Toronto Purchase Claim (June 2003).
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
terre cédée par lettres patentes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation des Mississaugas de la New Credit relative sur l'achat de Toronto (Juin 2003).