English (Hand Tools; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
power tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tool powered by compressed air or gas, hydraulic fluid, etc., for carrying out mechanical work.
OBS: power tool: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage (Mécanique))
machine portative à moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative alimentée par de l'air ou par du gaz comprimé, liquide hydraulique, etc. pour effectuer un travail mécanique.
OBS: machine portative à moteur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.