English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
practice [correct, noun]
OBS: Actual performance or application of knowledge as distinguished from mere possession of knowledge: performance or application habitually engaged in.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
pratique [correct, feminine noun]; exercice [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [le mot] pratique [...] s'oppose à «théorie». On peut parler du diagnostic des splénomégalies en pratique médicale; de la pratique courante, etc.
OBS: pratique; exercice : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.