English (International Public Law; International Relations)
practice [correct, noun]
CONT: The practice of a state is shown by its acts and attitudes in its international relations with other states. When it becomes clear that each state acts in the same way, or takes up the same attitude to the acts or omissions of other states, the practice is uniform. When there is a repetition of such uniform practice over a period of time, the practice is constant. State practice which is both uniform and constant creates a "usage". Custom requires a "general practice". No precise answer can be given to the question of how general the practice needs to be. So long as a group of states follow the practice, and accept it as law, there is a custom. All customs have begun in the same way, and become of increasingly universal application as more states align their practice to them.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
pratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme qui, dans les expressions : pratique des États, des organisations internationales, d'un organe international, désigne une manière habituelle d'agir, de procéder, de décider qui ne constitue pas une règle coutumière mais peut contribuer à la création de celle-ci.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Relaciones internacionales)
práctica [correct, feminine noun]