English (General Vocabulary; Labour Relations)
practice [correct]
CONT: ... an employer shall pay to any employee any wages to which the employee is entitled on the regular pay day of the employee as established by the practice of the employer ....
French (Vocabulaire général; Relations du travail)
usage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'employeur est tenu de verser à l'employé le salaire qui lui est dû, aux jours de paye réguliers correspondant à l'usage établi par lui-même [...].