English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity))
priority service [correct]
DEF: Television and radio stations, and services (e.g. community channel) which a cable operator is required to carry, on a priority ranking basis, as part of its basic cable service, and on the basic band, pursuant to s. 9 & 16 (for Class 1 & 2 systems), or 22 (for Part III systems) of the Regulations.
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service prioritaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stations de télévision et de radio et services (par exemple : canal communautaire) qu'un titulaire est requis de distribuer, en ordre de priorité, sur son volet de base et sur la bande de base, conformément aux a. 9 & 16 (pour les systèmes de classe 1 & 2) ou 22 (pour les systèmes assujettis à la partie III) du Règlement.