English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
crystal oscillator [correct, standardized]; xo; crystal controlled oscillator [correct]; XTLO [correct]; XTLO; quartz crystal oscillator [correct]; quartz oscillator [correct]; quartz controlled oscillator [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An oscillator in which the principal frequency-determining factor is the mechanical resonance of a piezoelectric crystal.
OBS: crystal oscillator;crystal controlled oscillator: standardized by the Standards Committee of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
oscillateur à quartz [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur à cristal [correct, masculine noun]; oscillateur piloté par quartz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Oscillateur] où la fréquence est déterminée par un quartz piézoélectrique oscillant ou par plusieurs quartz commutables.