English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
query [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A narrative request for instructions or information.
OBS: query: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: query: The plural form of this term (queries) and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
demande d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande d'informations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande rédactionnelle d'instructions ou de renseignements.
OBS: demande d'information; demande d'informations : termes normalement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: demande d'information; demande d'informations : Les termes au pluriel (demandes d'information; demandes d'informations) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.