English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
piston end of connecting rod; rod small end; upper end of connecting rod; small end
OBS: The piston end of connecting rode (rod small end) is attached to the piston by means of a piston pin (also a wrist pin).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
pied de bielle [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de la bielle qui vient encercler l'axe de piston.