English (Pools)
stagnation area
CONT: ... the filtered water must enter the swimming pool through orifices laid out in such a manner that the stagnation areas are reduced to a minimum and the antiseptic products are distributed as uniformly as possible.
French (Piscines)
zone de stagnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'eau filtrée débouchera dans la piscine par des orifices disposés de telle façon que les zones de stagnation soient réduites au maximum et que les produits antiseptiques soient répartis de façon la plus homogène possible.