English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
stamps on approval [correct, plural]; stamp approval [correct]; approval [correct]
DEF: A postage stamp selection sent by a stamp dealer to a collector for his inspection.
OBS: The collector purchases the items he chooses [and returns] the balance with payment for [the stamps that are] kept.
OBS: approval; stamp approval : terms used at Canada Post.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
timbres en approbation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sélection de timbres envoyés par un marchand pour l’inspection par un collectionneur.