English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
step-off [correct]; stepoff [correct]
CONT: The deformity of spondylolisthesis is very characteristic ... It is secondary to the forward slippage of the involved vertebra. ... As the vertebra slips forward, it leaves behind the lamina, spinous processes, and the inferior articular facets. Consequently, there is a step-off palpable over the spinous processes from the one left behind to the ones slipped above.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
marche d'escalier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe caractéristique du spondylolisthésis consistant en une dépression de l'apophyse épineuse de L4 ou L5.
CONT: Le diagnostic de spondylolisthésis est parfois soupçonné cliniquement, grâce à l'existence d'une niche, accessible à la vue, et d'une marche d'escalier perceptible au doigt, entre l'épineuse de L4 qui a glissé en avant avec toute la colonne sus-jacente, et l'épineuse de L5 qui, séparée de son corps vertébral, est restée en arrière avec le sacrum.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escalón interespinoso [masculine noun]
OBS: En la espondiliolistesis.