English (Animal Housing Facilities)
stocking density [correct]
CONT: Stocking density for swine is ... quite low in Saskatchewan compared to other pork producing regions of the world. There are only 3 pigs per square kilometre in Saskatchewan compared to 510 pigs per square kilometre in the Netherlands.
OBS: Of a pen or enclosure.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
densité de logement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: État des bâtiments d'élevage [...] Densité de logement des porcs sevrés et porcs de production [...]
OBS: La densité de logement et la conception de la barrière influent sur le comportement alimentaire et social des bovins laitiers.
OBS: D'un enclos.