English (Facsimile; Telecommunications Transmission)
tone wedge [correct, standardized]; tone scale [correct]
OBS: tone wedge: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télécopie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
échelle de nuances [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: échelle de nuances : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Facsímil; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
escala de matices [correct, feminine noun]