English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
trade-in [correct, noun]
CONT: A dealer will usually offer more for a trade-in than for a straight sale, but the difference will always be added to the price of the new car you buy from him.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
échange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un concessionnaire offre habituellement plus pour un échange, mais soyez assuré que la différence figurera toujours dans le prix de la nouvelle voiture que vous lui achèterez.