English (Surveying Instruments)
upper plate [correct]
CONT: The horizontal circle index, the plate level, and their connecting parts [in a theodolite] are often called the upper plate.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
cercle alidade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces montants sont solidaires du cercle (que l'on amène à être horizontal) d, que l'on nomme cercle "alidade" et qui comporte, sur son bord extérieur, deux verniers diamétralement opposés.