English (Ultrasonography)
water bath [correct]
CONT: The ultrasonic sender/receiver is a 13-mm crystalline element which is mounted in a small, self-contained water bath. The water bath is housed in a thin but durable membrane.
French (Ultrasonographie)
poche à eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'appareillages conventionnels en temps réel implique l'emploi de bacs ou de poches à eau de fabrication artisanale dont l'exemple le plus courant est le gant chirurgical rempli d'eau.