English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
water surface [correct]
DEF: The surface of a body of flowing or standing water.
CONT: In aquatic plants, leaves that grow below the water surface are distinct from those formed above the surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
surface de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette formule ne tient pas compte de la perte d'énergie par radiation, mais celle-ci n'est sensible qu'à la surface de l'eau et peut donc être négligée en première approximation.