English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
weaving [correct]
DEF: A paper roll defect in which the moving web, in unwinding, oscillates from side to side instead of tracking consistently past the central portions of the guide rolls and other elements of the converting or printing unit.
French (Fabrication du papier)
flottement latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement latéral de la bande de papier lors du débobinage.