English (Deep Foundations)
weaving [correct]
OBS: Weaving. Displacement piles on close centers are apt to weave if soil is not removed, and heads may move several inches laterally. Whether movement occurs throughout the length depends on stiffness of the pile and soil characteristics.
French (Fondations profondes)
déformation latérale
OBS: Déformations latérales. - Les pieux rapprochés, mis en place par refoulement, sont sujets à des déformations parce que le sol n'est pas enlevé, et leurs têtes peuvent subir des déplacements horizontaux de plusieurs centimètres.