English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
weaving [correct]; weaving of the electrode
DEF: Transverse oscillation of the arc end of an electrode or of a blowpipe nozzle during the deposition of weld metal.
OBS: Revise joint design to reduce rigidity : pre- and postheat weave.
French (Soudage (Métal))
oscillation [feminine noun]; oscillation de l'électrode [feminine noun]
DEF: Tout mouvement de va-et-vient (qui ne s'effectue par forcément entre les mêmes limites).