English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Spices and Condiments)
wild onion [correct]; shallot [correct]
OBS: A small perennial herb (Allium ascalonicum) [of the family Amaryllidaceae,] related to and resembling the onion, but having a bulb composed of sections or cloves ... used for seasoning.
OBS: It is stronger in flavor than an onion, but milder than garlic.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Épices et condiments)
échalote [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Amaryllidaceae.
OBS: Au Québec, on appelle souvent échalote ce qui, en fait, est plutôt un petit oignon vert.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Especias y condimentos)
chalote [masculine noun]; escaluña [feminine noun]