English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
ground-based duct [correct]; surface duct [correct]
DEF: A tropospheric radio duct having the earth as its lower boundary and in which the modified refractive index is everywhere greater than the value at the upper boundary.
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
conduit près du sol [correct, masculine noun]; conduit de surface [correct, masculine noun]; conduit au sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit troposphérique dont la limite inférieure est la surface du sol et à l'intérieur duquel l'indice de réfraction modifié est partout supérieur à sa valeur, sur sa surface limite supérieure.
Spanish (Guías de ondas; Ondas radioeléctricas)
conducto con base en la tierra [correct, masculine noun]; conducto superficial [correct, masculine noun]; conducto terrestre [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Conducto troposférico cuyo límite inferior es la superficie de la tierra y en cuyo interior el índice de refracción modificado es en todo lugar inferior al valor que tiene en su límite superior.