English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Banking)
net foreign currency assets [correct, plural]
DEF: Total of gold coin and bullion, foreign currency, bank deposits in foreign currencies, foreign securities, foreign-pay securities issued by Canadian borrowers, day, call and short loans to investment dealers and stock-brokers in foreign currencies, other loans in foreign currencies, investment in controlled corporations abroad (until November 1981), and net foreign currency items in transit less deposits by banks in foreign currencies and other deposits in foreign currencies.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Banque)
avoirs nets en monnaies étrangères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les avoirs nets en monnaies étrangères comprennent l'encaisse or (pièces et lingots), les monnaies étrangères, les dépôts bancaires en monnaies étrangères, les titres en monnaies étrangères, y compris ceux émis par des emprunteurs canadiens, les prêts en monnaies étrangères aux agents de change et aux courtiers en valeurs mobilières (prêts au jour le jour ou prêts sur titres à vue ou à court terme), les autres prêts en monnaies étrangères, les investissements dans des sociétés étrangères sous le contrôle de la banque (jusqu'en novembre 1981) et le solde net des effets en monnaies étrangères en cours de compensation - déduction faite du passif-dépôts en monnaies étrangères (envers d'autres banques ou tous les autres déposants).