English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
liability period
CONT: The liability period ... hinges on what date is chosen by the court as the date of the cause of action.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
délai de prescription [masculine noun]
CONT: Du point de départ de la prescription. [...] Le point de départ du délai est, en principe, pour les droits de créance, le jour où est ouverte l'action en justice [...]