English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescriptive period [correct]; period of prescription [correct]
CONT: Prescriptive period is the period of time necessary to acquire an easement by prescription. (Ballentine, p. 981)
CONT: An easement is created by such use of land, for the period of prescription, as would be privileged if an easement existed, provided the use is (a) adverse, and (b) for the period of prescription, continuous and uninterrupted. ("Restatement of the Law of Property", p. 2923).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délai de prescription acquisitive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délai de prescription [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délai de prescription acquisitive; délai de prescription : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).