English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescriptive period [correct]; period of prescription [correct]
CONT: The concept of limitation must be contrasted with the concept of prescription. The former was unknown to the common law and is wholly a creature of statute. The latter was a common law rule of evidence based on the presumption of lost modern grant. The former abolishes stale or obsolete claims and operates in a negative fashion. The latter creates or establishes rights in land such as easements and operates in a positive fashion. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 1496)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délai de prescription [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délai de prescription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).