English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
period of limitation [correct]; limitation period [correct]
CONT: Different periods of limitation have been laid down for different kinds of actions. In relation to land ... it is in the public interest that a person who has long been in undisputed possession should be able to deal with the land as owner. It is more important that an established and peaceable possession should be protected than that the law should assist the agitation of old claims. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 1003).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délai de prescription extinctive [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; délai de prescription [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: délai de prescription extinctive; délai de prescription : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).