English (Water Transport; Transport of Goods)
intercoastal [correct, standardized]
DEF: As contrasted to coastal water operations, refers to water transportation serviced between coasts, such as between Atlantic and Pacific coasts.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport par eau; Transport de marchandises)
intercôtier [see observation, adjective, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme qui, par opposition aux opérations côtières, désigne le service maritime entre les ports des côtes de l'Atlantique et du Pacifique.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.