English (Photography; Optics; Computer Graphics)
resolution limit [correct]
DEF: ... limit of resolvable detail, as determined from test charts.
OBS: The form of test charts is very variable.
French (Photographie; Optique; Infographie)
limite de résolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance minimale entre deux détails voisins discernable par l'œil humain ou enregistrée avec netteté par un objectif, un négatif ou une image positive.