English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
resolving limit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest variation perceived by a system for a measurable quantity.
OBS: resolving limit: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
limite de résolution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La plus petite variation perceptible par un système de mesure de la grandeur étudiée.
OBS: limite de résolution : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).