English (Optical Instruments; Optics)
limit of resolution
CONT: The ordinary light microscope makes it possible to see ... structures ... larger than the limit of resolution.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique)
limite de résolution [feminine noun]; limite du pouvoir résolvant [feminine noun]
CONT: Grossissement utile, on nomme ainsi le grossissement correspondant à la limite de résolution de l'objectif.